My Jobstream Privacy Policy


National Privacy Principles

My Jobstream Pty Ltd (we, our or us) takes seriously its commitment to preserve the privacy of your personal information that we collect.

We will only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions. We do not collect personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it. We do not collect or use personal information for the purposes of unlawful discrimination.

We may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and may take such measures as we think appropriate to purge it from our systems.

What information do we collect?

  • We collect information from you when you register on our site and when you visit My Jobstream pages. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, title, company name, email address, mailing and/or residential address, ACN, ABN, phone number, bank account or financial information or credit card information.
  • Personal information you provide to us through correspondence, chats, dispute resolution, or shared by you from other social applications, services or websites;
  • Additional personal information we ask you to submit to authenticate yourself if we believe you are violating site policies (for example, we may ask you to send us an ID to answer additional questions online to help verify your identity);
  • Aggregate Information: My Jobstream collects non-identifying, general, generic and aggregate information to better design our website and services.
  • Non-Personal Information: My Jobstream may collect non-personal information as you interact with our site. When you use the site, My Jobstream, third-party service providers (e.g. Google Analytics), and partners may receive and record non-personal information from cookies, server logs, and similar technology from your browser or mobile device, including your IP address.
  • We may combine some Non-Personal Information with the Personal Information we collect. Where we do so, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information if the resulting combination may be used to readily identify or locate you in the same manner as Personal Information alone.

How do we store your information?

We use hosting provider Crucial Paradigm Pty Ltd. Therefore, your information may be transferred to and stored on servers in various locations both in and outside of Australia. We maintain control of your information. We protect your information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centres, and information access authorisation controls.

How do we use your Information?

  • When you use the My Jobstream site, we may request certain information. My Jobstream does not share any of your personally identifiable or transactional information with any person or entity, other than as set out in this policy. No other third party receives your personally identifiable information or other transactional data except for those with whom you have transactions and share that information. The information we collect is used to improve the content of our website, used to notify consumers about updates to our website and for communications, such as customer service.
  • Communications: We may send you a welcome email to verify your account and other transactional emails for operational purposes, such as billing, account management, or system maintenance. You may only stop those emails by terminating your account. We may also send you promotions, product announcements, surveys, newsletters, developer updates, product evaluations, and event information or other marketing or commercial emails. You can opt out of receiving these email communications from My Jobstream at any time by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe link within each email, updating your email preferences on your My Jobstream account or emailing us to have your contact information removed from our email list or registration database.
  • Marketing: You agree that we may use your personal information to tell you about our services and tools, deliver targeted marketing and promotional offers based on your communication preferences, and customise measure and improve our advertising. You can unsubscribe from emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in the email.
  • We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or non- affiliated companies for marketing purposes (including direct marketing purposes) without your permission. We may use and share Non-Personal Information for our marketing purposes, including, without limitation, marketing on other websites. For example, we may use the information to control the number of times you have seen an ad, deliver ads tailored to your interests, and measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns. You can prevent us from tailoring our ads to you on other websites by deleting your cookies (see below).

Sharing your Information

  • We disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of others, or protect anyone's rights, property, or safety. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. As stated above, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent.
  • We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate and third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.
  • We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia, including our related bodies corporate, located in the Singapore, Hong Kong, Malaysia and Indonesia.
  • We may share aggregate data with advertisers and other third parties. My Jobstream uses industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer and transaction data exchanged with our site.

Web Browsing

When you look at our website, our internet service provider makes a record of the visit and logs (in server logs) the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .org, .au, etc)
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site you visited and
  • the type of browser being used.

We do not identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider's server logs.

We do not accept responsibility for the privacy policy of any other site to which our site has a hyperlink, and it is advisable to look at the privacy policy of other sites before disclosing personal information.

Cookies

  • Cookies are pieces of data assigned by a web server that uniquely identify the browser on your PC. My Jobstream uses cookies called "persistent" cookies to enable the site to remember you on subsequent visits, speeding up or enhancing your experience of services or functions offered. Cookies also enable our systems to gather information about your navigational patterns through the site. You have the option to disable cookies at any time through your browsers. We may also store your website activity in cookies which may be used by third party vendors, including Google, to serve ads based on your behaviour on our website.
  • The third party vendors (e.g. Google Analytics) may receive and record non-personal information from cookies, server logs, and similar technology from your browser or mobile device, including your IP address. You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page

Our Policy on Direct Marketing

We may sometimes use personal information for marketing purposes but only subject to the following:

  • Specialists, whilst they are registered with us, with updates in relation to newly available projects, website enhancements, and promotions from time to time
  • Clients, with whom we have a relationship, with specialist information and promotions from time to time
  • Personal Information is not used by or disclosed to any third party for marketing purposes; and
  • Client lists are not generally obtained from third parties for marketing purposes.

In accordance with the anti-spam legislation, individuals to whom marketing communications are sent are:

  • chosen on the basis of having given their express and/or implied consent for such communications to be sent to them since they registered with us; and
  • always given an opt out or unsubscribe option in relation to such communications.

When sending direct marketing material we will give you the direct option as to whether or not you wish to receive marketing communications and remain compliant with anti-spam legislation.

Uploading Photographs

Please make sure that you do not upload photographs of any individuals who have not given consent to the display of their photograph. Displaying photographs without that person’s consent may breach privacy laws, and you may be responsible for any legal consequences.

Emails

Our technology systems log emails received and sent and may include voting, read and receipt notifications to enable tracking.

When your email address is received by us because you send us a message, the email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent other than as may be permitted or required by law.

Call & Message Logs

Our telephone technology (systems and mobile phones) logs telephone calls and messages received and sent and enables call number display, which may include your profile picture if you have provided it.

When your call number is received by us because you phone us or send us a message, the number (and profile picture) will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a phone list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent other than as may be permitted or required by law.

Information Security

We take a range of measures to protect your personal information from:

  • misuse, interference and loss; and
  • unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Training

We train our staff to respect the confidentiality of client information and the privacy of individuals.

System Access and Password Protection

Our Information Record Systems have multi-layer permission access which includes password protection and permission level access.

Software Protection

Our software is protected as follows:

  • Our network is protected using a firewall which governs internal and external access rights;
  • Our emails are filtered to determine email rights, spam control and content control;
  • Data is kept virus free by antivirus software which controls virus definition to all machines;
  • Data access is controlled by permissions software; and
  • All data is backed up both on-site and off-site.
Hardware Protection

Our hardware is protected as follows:

  • Our servers are located in dedicated, secure IT facilities. All access to IT equipment is strictly controlled.
  • Our servers are protected from failure by redundant hardware features.
  • All disk systems are redundant using some form of RAID; and
  • Sites contain backup UPS systems to protect against power loss or power anomalies.
Policy on portable electronic devices

In order to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, we do not, as a matter of practice, issue staff with laptops, tablets, mobile phones or other portable electronic devices. Where our staff utilise their own portable devices, they are subject to our remote access and acceptable IT use policies.

Retention and disposal

We adopt record management practices in accordance with legislative requirements and policies and guidelines on recordkeeping and management of electronic communications.

Where information is lawfully destroyed this is done by secure means of disposal.

Disclosures

This section deals with our disclosure policies. Personal Information that we hold about you is only disclosed for the primary and related purposes for which it was collected. In this section you will find out about our policies dealing with:

General Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related purpose where lawfully permitted. We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so.

Disclosure will usually be:

  • internally and to our related entities
  • to our Clients

In addition to disclosures for general purposes, we may also disclose your personal information for a range of related purposes.

Related Purpose Disclosures

We outsource a number of services to contracted service suppliers (CSPs) from time to time. Our CSPs may see some of your personal information. Typically our CSPs would include:

  • Software solutions providers;
  • I.T. contractors and database designers and internet service suppliers;
  • Legal and other professional advisors;
  • Accredited Auditors; and
  • Insurance brokers, loss assessors and underwriters.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that terms of service with our CSPs recognise that we are bound by obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach those obligations.

Cross-Border Disclosures

Some or all of your personal information may be disclosed to overseas recipients. The likely countries, type of information disclosed and likely recipients are indicated, so far as is practicable, in the following table:

Country Type of Information Likely Recipients
Singapore Name and $ transferred PromisePay Pty Ltd
Belarus, Lithuania, Hong Kong Personal Data Our software platform developer for maintenance of our MyJobstream.com.au

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

However, we cannot guarantee that any recipient of your personal information will protect it to the standard to which it ought to be protected. The costs and difficulties of enforcement of privacy rights in foreign jurisdictions and the impracticability of attempting to enforce such rights in some jurisdictions will mean that in some instances, we will need to seek your consent to disclosure.

Accessing, updating and correcting your Information

  • You can update your information through your account profile settings. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it.
  • Additionally, you may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us at privacy@myjobstream.com.au where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.
  • There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

Correction of your information

If you find that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by contacting us at privacy@myjobstream.com.au.

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

If we have disclosed personal information about you that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to notify the third parties to whom we made the disclosure and we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for correction as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be corrected. We will generally respond to your request for access within 30 days.There is no charge to correct information.

In some cases we may not agree that the information should be changed. If we refuse to correct your personal information as requested by you, we will give you a written notice that sets out:

  • the reasons for the refusal except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so; and
  • the mechanisms available to escalate the refusal decision.

You may also ask us to associate a statement that the information is contested as being inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading and we will take such steps as are reasonable to do so.

Complaints

You have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy.

How to complain

If you are making a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it should first be made to us in writing.You can make complaints about our handling of your personal information to our Privacy Officer via privacy@myjobstream.com.au.

You can also make complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How your complaint will be handled

When we receive your complaint:

  • We will take steps to confirm the authenticity of the complaint and the contact details provided to us to ensure that we are responding to you or to a person whom you have authorised to receive information about your complaint;
  • Upon confirmation we will write to you to acknowledge receipt and to confirm that we are handling your complaint in accordance with our policy.
  • We may ask for clarification of certain aspects of the complaint and for further detail;
  • We will consider the complaint and may make inquiries of people who can assist us to established what has happened and why;
  • We will require a reasonable time (usually 30 days) to respond;
  • If the complaint can be resolved by procedures for access and correction we will suggest these to you as possible solutions;
  • If we believe that your complaint may be capable of some other solution we will suggest that solution to you, on a confidential and without prejudice basis in our response;

If the complaint cannot be resolved by means that we propose in our response we will suggest that you take your complaint to any recognised external dispute resolution scheme to which we belong or to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to our privacy policy

  • This policy may change over time in light of changes to privacy laws, technology and business practice. If you use our website regularly or conduct transactions with us that involve to collection of your personal information, it is important that you check this policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of the extent of any consent, authorisation or permission you might give.
  • This privacy policy was last updated on the 10th of September 2014.